Home Football News 2016 PlayStation Schools’ Cup Festival line-up complete!

The 30-team line-up for next month’s English Schools’ FA (ESFA) PlayStation Schools’ Cup Festival is now complete as Reading FC’s Madejski Stadium prepares to host 15 national football finals from Monday 16th May to Wednesday 18th May.

With PlayStation Schools’ Cup competitions beginning back in September, some of England’s best boys’ and girls’ schools footballers will showcase their skills out on the pitch with the aim of being crowned national champions.

Away from this thrilling on-pitch action, there are also a number of fun supporter activities to complement the day including t-shirt cannons, giveaways and PlayStation 4 gaming experiences set up in the stadium’s concourse area. As well as the pupils, friends and families of the competing schools, local schools have also been invited to join the fun and be part of this action-packed occasion, one that was described as having a ‘carnival atmosphere’ last year.

Over 6,000 spectators attended the 2015 event and hopes are high that this impressive total can be exceeded.

Schools, players, parents and teams can find all the latest news, stories and competitions by logging onto the website: www.playstationschoolscup.com. They can also keep up to date via www.facebook.com/playstationschoolscup and www.twitter.com/PSSchoolsCup.

For more information on ESFA tournaments, visit their official website: http://www.esfa.co.uk and find them on Twitter via www.twitter.com/SchoolsFootball.

For the full set of national finals, please see below:

 

Monday 16th May

09:30 – Under 12 Boys’ Cup – Whitgift School v Moorland School

11:30 – Under 12 B Team Cup – Glyn School v Thomas Telford

13:30 – Under 15 Open Schools’ Cup – Northampton School for Boys v Thomas Telford School

15:30 – Under 15 Girls’ Cup – Shenfield High School v Thomas Telford

17:30 – Under 15 Small Schools’ Cup – Gosford Hill School v Howden School

Tuesday 17th May

09:30 – Under 13 B Team Cup – Hurstmere School v Stanley High School

11:30 – Under 13 Boys’ Cup –Whitgift School v Thomas Telford

13:30 – Under 14 Small Schools’ Cup – Shenfield High School v Stretford Grammar School

15:30 – Under 13 Girls’ Cup – St Ivo School v Thomas Telford

17:30 – Under 13 Small Schools’ Cup – Causeway School v Clitheroe Royal Grammar School

Wednesday 18th May

09:30 – Under 15 Boys’ Cup – Bishop’s Stortford High School v Thomas Telford

11:30 – Under 14 Boys’ Cup – Westfield School v St Aloysius College

13:30 – Under 14 B Team Cup – Ivybridge Community College v Cardinal Heenan RC Sports College

15:30 – Under 14 Girls’ Cup – St Ivo School v Thomas Telford

17:30 – Under 14 Open Schools’ Cup – Hove Park School v Thomas Telford